Privacy Policy


This statement sets out Linden College’s privacy policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information and contains important information about the type of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed, to whom we disclose it and what measures we take to comply with privacy laws in respect of our websites offices and our training centres

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Principles contained therein. We are bound by the Privacy Act and are committed to complying with the Privacy Principles. The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on our websites.

1. Privacy Principles

Personal information is collected from individuals in order that Linden College can carry out its business functions. Linden College only collects and stores information that is directly related to its business purposes and legal requirements of providing nationally recognised training and assessment.

In collecting personal information, Linden College complies with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the relevant privacy legislation and regulations of the State of Queensland in which the RTO operates.

This means Linden College ensures each individual:

  • Knows why their information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to.
  • Is able to access their personal information upon request.
  • Does not receive unwanted direct marketing.
  • Can ask for personal information that is incorrect to be corrected.
  • Can make a complaint about Linden College if you consider that your personal information has been mishandled.

2. Collection of information

In general personal information will be collected through course application and/or enrolment forms, training records, assessment records and online forms and submissions.

The types of personal information collected include:

  • personal details
  • contact details
  • employment information where relevant
  • academic history
  • statistical information about your prior education, schooling, reasons for enrolling,
  • training, participation and assessment information
  • fee and payment information

3. Storage and use of information

Linden College will store all records containing personal information securely and take all reasonable security measures to protect the information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. Personal information will be stored in paper-based files that are kept in a secure location locked filing cabinets and electronically in a secure environment to which only authorised staff have access.

The personal information held by individuals will only be used to enable efficient student administration, provide information about training opportunities, and to maintain accurate and detailed student records of course participation, progress and outcomes.

Linden College may use the personal information provided by an individual to market other internal products and services to them. An individual may opt out of being contacted for marketing purposes at any time.  Information will not be passed onto any third party marketing companies without the prior written consent of the individual.

4. Disclosure of information

The personal information about students enrolled in a Course with Linden College may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, such as ASQA (the RTO’s registering body), and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).  This includes personal details, contact details, course enrolment information, unit outcomes, AQF certification and statement issuance and information about training participation and progress.

Linden College will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  • They are aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation.
  • The individual has given written consent.
  • Linden College believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person.
  • The disclosure is required or authorised by, or under, law.
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Any person or organisation to which information is disclosed is not permitted to use or disclose the information for a purpose other than for which the information was supplied to them.

5. Access to records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the information that Linden College holds about them including personal details, contact details and information relating to course participation, progress and AQF certification and statements of attainment issued.

Requests to access or obtain a copy of the records held about an individual must be made by contacting our office using the Request to Access Records Form. The individual must prove their identity to be able to access their records.

There is no charge for an individual to access the records that Linden College holds about them; however there may be a charge for any copies made.  Arrangements will be made within 10 days for the individual to access their records.

6. Correction to records

If an individual considers the records that Linden College holds about them to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can make a request in writing that the information be amended.

7. Complaints

Any individual wishing to make a complaint or appeal about the way information has been handled within Linden College can do so by following Linden College’s Complaints and Appeals Policy.

Return to our policies page here